Ind. Code § 4-21.5-5-14
Burden of proof; standards of review
As added by P.L.18-1986, SEC.1
Sec. 14. (a) The burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is on the party to the judicial review proceeding asserting invalidity.
(b) The validity of agency action shall be determined in accordance with the standards of review provided in this section, as applied to the agency action at the time it was taken.
(c) The court shall make findings of fact on each material issue on which the court's decision is based.
(d) The court shall grant relief under section 15 of this chapter only if it determines that a person seeking judicial relief has been prejudiced by an agency action that is:
(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law;
(2) contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity;
(3) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right;
(4) without observance of procedure required by law; or
(5) unsupported by a preponderance of the evidence.