Ind. Code § 5-22-17-5
Funds not appropriated or available; contract cancellation; exemption for lease of state owned property
As added by P.L.49-1997, SEC.1
Sec. 5. (a) This section does not apply to a contract for the lease of property owned by the state under which no state expenditures are required.
(b) When the fiscal body of the governmental body makes a written determination that funds are not appropriated or otherwise available to support continuation of performance of a contract, the contract is considered canceled.
(c) A determination by the fiscal body that funds are not appropriated or otherwise available to support continuation of performance is final and conclusive.