Ind. Code § 6-2.5-5-8
"New motor vehicle"; property acquired for resale, rental, or leasing in the course of business
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.52, SEC.1
Sec. 8. (a) As used in this section, "new motor vehicle" has the meaning set forth in IC 9-13-2-111.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (e), transactions involving tangible personal property other than a new motor vehicle are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business without changing the form of the property.
(c) The following transactions involving a new motor vehicle are exempt from the state gross retail tax:
(1) A transaction in which a person that has a franchise in effect at the time of the transaction for the vehicle trade name, trade or service mark, or related characteristics acquires a new motor vehicle for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business.
(2) A transaction in which a person that is a franchisee appointed by a manufacturer or converter manufacturer licensed under IC 9-23 (before July 1, 2013) or licensed under IC 9-32 (after June 30, 2013) acquires a new motor vehicle that has at least one (1) trade name, service mark, or related characteristic as a result of modification or further manufacture by the manufacturer or converter manufacturer for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business.
(3) A transaction in which a person acquires a new motor vehicle for rental or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business as a rental company (either as defined in IC 24-4-9-7 or as approved by the department).
(d) The rental or leasing of accommodations to a promoter by a political subdivision (including a capital improvement board) or the state fair commission is not exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the rental or leasing of the property by the promoter is exempt under IC 6-2.5-4-4.
(e) A person who purchases a motor vehicle for sharing through a peer to peer vehicle sharing program (as defined in IC 24-4-9.2-4) is not eligible for the exemption under this section.