Ind. Code § 6-2.5-7-3
Retail merchant; calculation of tax liability; metered pump sales; kerosene
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.52, SEC.1
Note: This version of section effective until 1-1-2026. See also following repeal of this section, effective 1-1-2026.
Sec. 3. With respect to the sale of kerosene which is dispensed from a metered pump, unless the purchaser provides an exemption certificate in accordance with IC 6-2.5-8-8, a retail merchant shall collect, for each unit of kerosene sold, state gross retail tax in an amount equal to the product, rounded to the nearest one-tenth of one cent ($0.001), of:
(1) the price per unit before the addition of state and federal taxes; multiplied by
(2) seven percent (7%).
Unless the exemption certificate is provided, the retail merchant shall collect the state gross retail tax prescribed in this section even if the transaction is exempt from taxation under IC 6-2.5-5.