Ind. Code § 9-21-8-52
Reckless driving; passing a school bus with extended stop arm; penalty; license suspension
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.9
Sec. 52. (a) A person who operates a vehicle and who recklessly:
(1) drives at such an unreasonably high rate of speed or at such an unreasonably low rate of speed under the circumstances as to:
(A) endanger the safety or the property of others; or
(B) block the proper flow of traffic;
(2) passes another vehicle from the rear while on a slope or on a curve where vision is obstructed for a distance of less than five hundred (500) feet ahead;
(3) drives in and out of a line of traffic, except as otherwise permitted; or
(4) speeds up or refuses to give one-half (1/2) of the roadway to a driver overtaking and desiring to pass;
commits a Class C misdemeanor. However, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor if it causes bodily injury to a person.
(b) A person who operates a vehicle and who recklessly passes a school bus stopped on a roadway or a private road when the arm signal device specified in IC 9-21-12-13 is in the device's extended position commits a Class A misdemeanor. However, the offense is a Level 6 felony if it causes bodily injury to a person, and a Level 5 felony if it causes the death of a person.
(c) If an offense under subsection (a) results in damage to the property of another person, it is a Class B misdemeanor and the court may recommend the suspension of the current driving license of the person convicted of the offense described in subsection (a) for a fixed period of not more than one (1) year.
(d) If an offense under subsection (a) causes bodily injury to a person, the court may recommend the suspension of the driving privileges of the person convicted of the offense described in this subsection for a fixed period of not more than one (1) year.
(e) In addition to any other penalty imposed under subsection (b), the court may suspend the person's driving privileges:
(1) for ninety (90) days; or
(2) if the person has committed at least one (1) previous offense under this section or IC 9-21-12-1, for one (1) year.