Ind. Code § 9-21-8-56
Highway worksites; penalties for violations
As added by P.L.40-2007, SEC.6
Sec. 56. (a) For purposes of this section, "highway worksite" has the meaning set forth in IC 8-23-2-15.
(b) Except as provided in subsections (f) through (h), a person who recklessly operates a vehicle in the immediate vicinity of a highway worksite when workers are present commits a Class A misdemeanor.
(c) Except as provided in subsections (f) through (h), a person who knowingly or intentionally operates a motor vehicle in the immediate vicinity of a highway worksite when workers are present with the intent to:
(1) damage traffic control devices; or
(2) inflict bodily injury on a worker;
commits a Class A misdemeanor.
(d) Except as provided in subsections (f) through (h), a person who knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly engages in:
(1) aggressive driving, as defined in section 55 of this chapter; or
(2) a speed contest, as prohibited under IC 9-21-6-1;
in the immediate vicinity of a highway worksite when workers are present commits a Class A misdemeanor.
(e) Except as provided in subsections (f) through (h), a person who recklessly fails to obey a traffic control device or flagman, as prohibited under section 41 of this chapter, in the immediate vicinity of a highway worksite when workers are present commits a Class A misdemeanor.
(f) An offense under subsection (b), (c), (d), or (e) is a Level 6 felony if the person who commits the offense:
(1) has a prior unrelated conviction under this section in the previous five (5) years; or
(2) is operating the vehicle in violation of IC 9-30-5-1 or IC 9-30-5-2.
(g) An offense under subsection (b), (c), (d), or (e) is a Level 6 felony if the offense results in bodily injury to a worker in the worksite.
(h) An offense under subsection (b), (c), (d), or (e) is a Level 5 felony if the offense results in the death of a worker in the worksite.
(i) A person who knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly engages in an act described in section 55(b)(1), 55(b)(2), 55(b)(3), 55(b)(4), 55(b)(5), or 55(b)(6) of this chapter in the immediate vicinity of a highway worksite when workers are present commits a Class B infraction. Notwithstanding IC 34-28-5-5(c), the funds collected as judgments for an infraction under this subsection shall be transferred to the Indiana department of transportation to pay the costs of hiring off duty police officers to perform the duties described in IC 8-23-2-15(b).