Ind. Code § 9-21-8-59
Use of telecommunications device while operating a moving motor vehicle
As added by P.L.185-2011, SEC.4
Sec. 59. (a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), a person may not hold or use a telecommunications device while operating a moving motor vehicle.
(b) A telecommunications device described in IC 9-13-2-177.3(a)(1) may be used in conjunction with hands free or voice operated technology.
(c) A telecommunications device may be used or held to call 911 to report a bona fide emergency.
(d) A police officer may not, without the consent of the person:
(1) confiscate a telecommunications device for the purpose of determining compliance with this section;
(2) confiscate a telecommunications device and retain it as evidence pending trial for a violation of this section; or
(3) extract or otherwise download information from a telecommunications device for a violation of this section unless:
(A) the police officer has probable cause to believe that the telecommunications device has been used in the commission of a crime;
(B) the information is extracted or otherwise downloaded under a valid search warrant; or
(C) otherwise authorized by law.
(e) The bureau may not assess points under the point system for a violation of this section occurring before July 1, 2021.