Ind. Code § 9-24-9-4
Minor applicants; liability of signers; expiration of licenses and permits
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.12
Sec. 4. (a) An individual who signs an application for a permit or driver's license under this chapter agrees to be responsible jointly and severally with the minor applicant for any injury or damage that the minor applicant causes by reason of the operation of a motor vehicle if the minor applicant is liable in damages.
(b) An individual who has signed the application of a minor applicant for a permit or driver's license may subsequently file with the bureau a verified written request that the permit or driver's license be expired. The bureau shall expire the permit or driver's license, and the individual who signed the application of the minor applicant shall be relieved from the liability that is imposed under this chapter by reason of having signed the application and that is subsequently incurred by the minor applicant in operating a motor vehicle.
(c) When a minor applicant becomes eighteen (18) years of age, the individual who signed the minor's application is relieved from the liability imposed under this chapter and subsequently incurred by the applicant operating a motor vehicle.