Ind. Code § 9-30-10-16
Operating a motor vehicle while privileges are suspended; Level 6 felony
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.18
Sec. 16. (a) A person who operates a motor vehicle:
(1) while the person's driving privileges are validly suspended under this chapter or IC 9-12-2 (repealed July 1, 1991) and the person knows that the person's driving privileges are suspended; or
(2) in violation of restrictions imposed under this chapter or IC 9-12-2 (repealed July 1, 1991) and who knows of the existence of the restrictions;
commits a Level 6 felony.
(b) Service by the bureau of notice of the suspension or restriction of a person's driving privileges under subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2):
(1) in compliance with section 5 of this chapter; and
(2) by first class mail, or electronically if the person has indicated a preference for receiving notices from the bureau electronically, to the person at the last address shown for the person in the bureau's records;
establishes a rebuttable presumption that the person knows that the person's driving privileges are suspended or restricted.