Ind. Code § 9-30-10-5
Notice of suspension; term; relief for judicial review
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.18
Sec. 5. (a) If it appears from the records maintained by the bureau that a person's driving record makes the person a habitual violator under section 4 of this chapter and a court has not already found the person to be a habitual violator under section 6.5 of this chapter based on the same underlying violations, the bureau shall mail a notice to the person's last known address, or send the notice electronically if the person has indicated a preference for receiving notices from the bureau electronically, that informs the person that the person's driving privileges will be suspended in thirty (30) days because the person is a habitual violator according to the records of the bureau.
(b) Thirty (30) days after the bureau has mailed a notice under this section, the bureau shall suspend the person's driving privileges for:
(1) except as provided in subdivision (2), ten (10) years if the person is a habitual violator under section 4(a) of this chapter;
(2) life if the person is a habitual violator under section 4(a) of this chapter and has at least two (2) violations under section 4(a)(4) through 4(a)(7) of this chapter;
(3) ten (10) years if the person is a habitual violator under section 4(b) of this chapter; or
(4) five (5) years if the person is a habitual violator under section 4(c) of this chapter.
(c) The notice must inform the person that the person may be entitled to relief under IC 9-33-2.
(d) Notwithstanding subsection (b), if the bureau does not discover that a person's driving record makes the person a habitual violator under section 4 of this chapter for more than two (2) years after the bureau receives the person's final qualifying conviction, the bureau shall not suspend the person's driving privileges for any period.