Ind. Code § 9-30-5-1
Class C misdemeanor; defense
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.18
Sec. 1. (a) A person who operates a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol but less than fifteen-hundredths (0.15) gram of alcohol per:
(1) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person's blood; or
(2) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person's breath;
commits a Class C misdemeanor.
(b) A person who operates a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least fifteen-hundredths (0.15) gram of alcohol per:
commits a Class A misdemeanor.
(c) A person who operates a vehicle with a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II of IC 35-48-2 or its metabolite in the person's blood commits a Class C misdemeanor.
(d) It is a defense to subsection (c) that:
(1) the accused person consumed the controlled substance in accordance with a valid prescription or order of a practitioner (as defined in IC 35-48-1.1) who acted in the course of the practitioner's professional practice; or
(2) the:
(A) controlled substance is marijuana or a metabolite of marijuana;
(B) person was not intoxicated;
(C) person did not cause a traffic accident; and
(D) substance was identified by means of a chemical test taken pursuant to IC 9-30-7.