Ind. Code § 9-30-5-5
Penalties; death or catastrophic injury; death of a law enforcement animal
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.18
Sec. 5. (a) A person who causes the death or catastrophic injury of another person when operating a vehicle:
(1) with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol per:
(A) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person's blood; or
(B) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person's breath;
(2) with a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II of IC 35-48-2 or its metabolite in the person's blood; or
(3) while intoxicated;
commits a Level 4 felony.
(b) A person who causes the death of a law enforcement animal (as defined in IC 35-46-3-4.5) when operating a vehicle:
(1) with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol per:
(A) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person's blood; or
(B) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person's breath; or
(2) with a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II of IC 35-48-2 or its metabolite in the person's blood;
commits a Level 6 felony.
(c) A person who commits an offense under subsection (a) or (b) commits a separate offense for each person or law enforcement animal whose death (or catastrophic injury, in the case of a person) is caused by the violation of subsection (a) or (b).
(d) It is a defense under subsection (a) or (b) that the person accused of causing the death or catastrophic injury of another person or the death of a law enforcement animal when operating a vehicle with a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II of IC 35-48-2 or its metabolite in the person's blood consumed the controlled substance in accordance with a valid prescription or order of a practitioner (as defined in IC 35-48-1.1) who acted in the course of the practitioner's professional practice.