Ind. Code § 9-30-6-9
Suspension of driving privileges; duties of bureau
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.18
Sec. 9. (a) This section does not apply if an ignition interlock device order is issued under section 8(d) of this chapter.
(b) If the affidavit under section 8(b) of this chapter states that a person refused to submit to a chemical test, the bureau shall suspend the driving privileges of the person:
(1) for:
(A) one (1) year; or
(B) if the person has at least one (1) previous conviction for operating while intoxicated, two (2) years; or
(2) until the suspension is ordered terminated under IC 9-30-5.
(c) If the affidavit under section 8(b) of this chapter states that a chemical test resulted in prima facie evidence that a person was intoxicated, the bureau shall suspend the driving privileges of the person:
(1) for one hundred eighty (180) days; or
(2) until the bureau is notified by a court that the charges have been disposed of;
whichever occurs first.
(d) Whenever the bureau is required to suspend a person's driving privileges under this section, the bureau shall immediately do the following:
(1) Mail notice to the person's address contained in the records of the bureau, or send the notice electronically if the person has indicated a preference for receiving notices from the bureau electronically, stating that the person's driving privileges will be suspended for a specified period, commencing:
(A) seven (7) days after the date of the notice; or
(B) on the date the court enters an order recommending suspension of the person's driving privileges under section 8(c) of this chapter;
whichever occurs first.
(2) Notify the person of the right to a judicial review under section 10 of this chapter.