KRS 162.030
Condemnation of property for school purposes
Effective: July 13, 1990 History: Amended 1990 Ky
Each board of education may, when unable to make a contract satisfactory to the board with the owner for the purchase of real estate to be used for school purposes, initiate condemnation proceedings pursuant to the Eminent Domain Act of Kentucky (KRS 416.540 to 416.670), and the title to land so obtained shall be vested in fee simple.