KRS 218A.992
Enhancement of penalty when in possession of a firearm at the time of commission of offense
Known as the Kentucky Controlled Substances Act
Effective: April 11, 2012 History: Amended 2012 Ky
(1) Other provisions of law notwithstanding, any person who is convicted of any violation of this chapter who, at the time of the commission of the offense and in furtherance of the offense, was in possession of a firearm, shall:
(a) Be penalized one (1) class more severely than provided in the penalty provision pertaining to that offense if it is a felony; or (b) Be penalized as a Class D felon if the offense would otherwise be a misdemeanor.
(2) The provisions of this section shall not apply to a violation of KRS 218A.210, 218A.1450, 218A.1451, or 218A.1452.