KRS 292.340
Registration of securities
Known as the Securities Act
Effective: June 27, 2025 History: Amended 2025 Ky
(1) It is unlawful for any person to offer or sell any security in this state, unless the security is registered under this chapter, or the security or transaction is exempt under this chapter, or the security is a covered security.
(2) (a) A business that offers to provide staking as a service to any person shall not be deemed to be offering or selling a security under this chapter.
(b) As used in this subsection, "staking as a service" has the same meaning as in KRS 369.130.