KRS 292.530
Purpose of chapter
Known as the Securities Act
Effective: July 15, 2010 History: Amended 2010 Ky
(1) The purpose of this chapter is to:
(a) Protect investors by preventing investment fraud and related illegal conduct or, if this fraud or illegal conduct has already occurred, remedying, where possible, the harm done to investors through active implementation and application of this chapter's enforcement powers;
(b) Educate the investing public as to the best methods for making informed investment choices; and (c) Assist companies in their legitimate attempts to raise capital and transact in securities in Kentucky.
(2) In addition, this chapter shall be so construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it and to coordinate the interpretation and administration of this chapter with the related federal regulation.