KRS 304.14-060
Insurable interest, property
Known as the Long-term Care Insurance Act
Effective: June 18, 1970 History: Created 1970 Ky
(1) No contract of insurance of property or of any interest in property or arising from property shall be enforceable as to the insurance except for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the things insured as at the time of the loss.
(2) "Insurable interest" as used in this section means any actual, lawful, and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction, or pecuniary damage or impairment.
(3) When the name of a person intended to be insured is specified in the policy, such insurance can be applied only to his own proper interest. This section shall not apply to life, health or title insurance.