KRS 344.130
Definition of "place of public accommodation, resort, or amusement" for chapter -- Exceptions
Effective: July 14, 2000 History: Amended 2000 Ky
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise, "place of public accommodation, resort, or amusement" includes any place, store, or other establishment, either licensed or unlicensed, which supplies goods or services to the general public or which solicits or accepts the patronage or trade of the general public or which is supported directly or indirectly by government funds, except that:
(1) A private club is not a "place of public accommodation, resort, or amusement" if its policies are determined by its members and its facilities or services are available only to its members and their bona fide guests;
(2) "Place of public accommodation, resort, or amusement" does not include a rooming or boarding house containing not more than one (1) room for rent or hire and which is within a building occupied by the proprietor as his residence; and (3) "Place of public accommodation, resort, or amusement" does not include a religious organization and its activities and facilities if the application of KRS 344.120 would not be consistent with the religious tenets of the organization, subject to paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of this subsection.
(a) Any organization that teaches or advocates hatred based on race, color, or national origin shall not be considered a religious organization for the purposes of this subsection.
(b) A religious organization that sponsors nonreligious activities that are operated and governed by the organization, and that are offered to the general public, shall not deny participation by an individual in those activities on the ground of disability, race, color, religion, or national origin.
(c) A religious organization shall not, under any circumstances, discriminate in its activities or use of its facilities on the ground of disability, race, color, or national origin.