KRS 506.040
Criminal conspiracy
Effective: July 15, 2024 History: Amended 2024 Ky
(1) A person having the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of a crime is guilty of criminal conspiracy when he:
(a) Agrees with one (1) or more persons that at least one (1) of them will engage in conduct constituting that crime or an attempt or solicitation to commit such a crime; or (b) Agrees to aid one or more persons in the planning or commission of that crime or an attempt or solicitation to commit such a crime.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, or in a specific statute to the contrary, a criminal conspiracy is a:
(a) Class C felony when the conspiratorial agreement is a violation of KRS 521.020 or 521.050;
(b) Class B felony when the object of the conspiratorial agreement is a Class A felony or capital offense;
(c) Class C felony when the object of the conspiratorial agreement is a Class B felony;
(d) Class A misdemeanor when the object of the conspiratorial agreement is a Class C or D felony;
(e) Class B misdemeanor when the object of the conspiratorial agreement is a misdemeanor.
(3) Any person who is eighteen (18) years of age or older who engages in a criminal conspiracy with a minor shall be charged one (1) level higher than the level provided for the offense which is the object of the conspiratorial agreement.