KRS 508.100
Criminal abuse in the first degree
Effective: July 14, 2022 History: Amended 2022 Ky
(1) A person is guilty of criminal abuse in the first degree when he intentionally abuses another person or permits another person of whom he has actual custody to be abused and thereby:
(a) Causes serious physical injury;
(b) Places him in a situation that may cause him serious physical injury; or (c) Causes torture, cruel confinement or cruel punishment; to a person twelve (12) years of age or less, or who is physically helpless or mentally helpless.
(2) Criminal abuse in the first degree is a Class C felony unless the victim is under twelve (12) years old, in which case it is a Class B felony.