KRS 511.020
Burglary in the first degree
Effective: July 14, 2022 History: Amended 2022 Ky
(1) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when, with the intent to commit a crime, he or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building, and when in effecting entry or while in the building or in the immediate flight therefrom, he or she or another participant in the crime:
(a) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon;
(b) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or (c) Uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument against any person who is not a participant in the crime.
(2) Burglary in the first degree is a Class B felony, unless the offense occurs during a declared emergency as defined by KRS 39A.020 arising from a natural or man- made disaster, within the area covered by the emergency declaration, and within the area impacted by the disaster, in which case it is a Class A felony.