KRS 512.020
Criminal mischief in the first degree
Effective: June 27, 2025 History: Amended 2025 Ky
(1) A person is guilty of criminal mischief in the first degree when, having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such right, he or she intentionally or wantonly:
(a) Defaces, destroys, or damages any property causing pecuniary loss of five hundred dollars ($500) or more;
(b) Damages, possesses, or tampers with the operations of a key infrastructure asset, as defined in KRS 511.100, in a manner that renders the asset inoperable, in whole or in part, or renders the operation of the asset harmful or dangerous;
(c) As a tenant, intentionally or wantonly defaces, destroys, or damages residential rental property causing pecuniary loss of five hundred dollars ($500) or more; or (d) As a squatter, intentionally or wantonly defaces, destroys, or damages real property causing pecuniary loss of five hundred dollars ($500) or more.
(2) Criminal mischief in the first degree is a Class D felony, unless:
(a) The offense occurs during a declared emergency as defined by KRS 39A.020 arising from a natural or man-made disaster, within the area covered by the emergency declaration, and within the area impacted by the disaster, in which case it is a Class C felony;
(b) For the first offense, if the defendant at any time prior to trial effects repair or replacement of the defaced, destroyed, or damaged property, makes complete restitution in the amount of the damage, or performs community service as required by the court, in which case it is a Class B misdemeanor. The court shall determine the number of hours of community service commensurate with the total amount of monetary damage caused by or incidental to the commission of the crime, of not less than sixty (60) hours; or (c) For the second or subsequent offense, if the defendant at any time prior to trial effects repair or replacement of the defaced, destroyed, or damaged property, makes complete restitution in the amount of the damage, or performs community service as required by the court, in which case it is a Class A misdemeanor. The court shall determine the number of hours of community service commensurate with the total amount of monetary damage caused by or incidental to the commission of the crime, of not less than sixty (60) hours.