KRS 515.020
Robbery in the first degree
Effective: July 14, 2022 History: Amended 2022 Ky
(1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of committing theft, he or she uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft and when he or she:
(a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or (b) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or (c) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument upon any person who is not a participant in the crime.
(2) Robbery in the first degree is a Class B felony, unless the offense occurs during a declared emergency as defined by KRS 39A.020 arising from a natural or man- made disaster, within the area covered by the emergency declaration, and within the area impacted by the disaster, in which case it is a Class A felony.