KRS 523.020
Perjury in the first degree
Effective: June 29, 2021 History: Amended 2021 Ky
(1) A person is guilty of perjury in the first degree when he or she makes a material false statement, which he or she does not believe:
(a) In any official proceeding under an oath required or authorized by law;
(b) In a subscribed written instrument for which an oath is required or authorized by law, with the intent to mislead a public servant in the performance of his or her official functions when such person is subscribing a warrant accusing his or her spouse of an offense under KRS Chapter 510; or (c) In an application for a warrant under KRS 455.180.
(2) Perjury in the first degree is a Class D felony.