KRS 524.130
Unauthorized practice of law
Effective: July 14, 2022 History: Amended 2022 Ky
(1) Except as provided in KRS 341.470 and subsection (2) of this section, a person is guilty of unlawful practice of law when, without a license issued by the Supreme Court, he or she engages in the practice of law, as defined by rule of the Supreme Court.
(2) A licensed nonresident attorney in good standing, although not licensed in Kentucky, is not guilty of unlawful practice if, in accordance with rules adopted by the Supreme Court, he or she practices law under specific authorization of a court.
(3) Unlawful practice of law is:
(a) A Class A misdemeanor for the first offense; and (b) A Class D felony for a second or subsequent offense.