Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 11-107
(a) In this section, “indecent exposure” includes engaging in an act of masturbation in public, whether or not the person’s genitalia are exposed.
(b) A person may not commit the common law crime of indecent exposure.
(c) A person may not with prurient intent commit the common law crime of indecent exposure when the person knows or reasonably should know that a minor is present and the minor is:
(1) at least 2 years old; and
(2) more than 4 years younger than the person.
(d) (1) A person who violates subsection (b) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.
(2) A person who violates subsection (c) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.