Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 4-301
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) “Assault long gun” means any assault weapon listed under § 5–101(r)(2) of the Public Safety Article.
(c) “Assault pistol” means any of the following firearms or a copy regardless of the producer or manufacturer:
(1) AA Arms AP–9 semiautomatic pistol;
(2) Bushmaster semiautomatic pistol;
(3) Claridge HI–TEC semiautomatic pistol;
(4) D Max Industries semiautomatic pistol;
(5) Encom MK–IV, MP–9, or MP–45 semiautomatic pistol;
(6) Heckler and Koch semiautomatic SP–89 pistol;
(7) Holmes MP–83 semiautomatic pistol;
(8) Ingram MAC 10/11 semiautomatic pistol and variations including the Partisan Avenger and the SWD Cobray;
(9) Intratec TEC–9/DC–9 semiautomatic pistol in any centerfire variation;
(10) P.A.W.S. type semiautomatic pistol;
(11) Skorpion semiautomatic pistol;
(12) Spectre double action semiautomatic pistol (Sile, F.I.E., Mitchell);
(13) UZI semiautomatic pistol;
(14) Weaver Arms semiautomatic Nighthawk pistol; or
(15) Wilkinson semiautomatic “Linda” pistol.
(d) “Assault weapon” means:
(1) an assault long gun;
(2) an assault pistol; or
(3) a copycat weapon.
(e) “Binary trigger system” means a device that, when installed in or attached to a firearm, fires both when the trigger is pulled and on release of the trigger.
(f) “Bump stock” means a device that, when installed in or attached to a firearm, increases the rate of fire of the firearm by using energy from the recoil of the firearm to generate a reciprocating action that facilitates repeated activation of the trigger.
(g) “Burst trigger system” means a device that, when installed in or attached to a firearm, allows the firearm to discharge two or more shots with a single pull of the trigger by altering the trigger reset.
(h) (1) “Copycat weapon” means:
(i) a semiautomatic centerfire rifle that can accept a detachable magazine and has any two of the following:
1. a folding stock;
2. a grenade launcher or flare launcher; or
3. a flash suppressor;
(ii) a semiautomatic centerfire rifle that has a fixed magazine with the capacity to accept more than 10 rounds;
(iii) a semiautomatic centerfire rifle that has an overall length of less than 29 inches;
(iv) a semiautomatic pistol with a fixed magazine that can accept more than 10 rounds;
(v) a semiautomatic shotgun that has a folding stock; or
(vi) a shotgun with a revolving cylinder.
(2) “Copycat weapon” does not include an assault long gun or an assault pistol.
(i) “Detachable magazine” means an ammunition feeding device that can be removed readily from a firearm without requiring disassembly of the firearm action or without the use of a tool, including a bullet or cartridge.
(j) “Flash suppressor” means a device that functions, or is intended to function, to perceptibly reduce or redirect muzzle flash from the shooter’s field of vision.
(k) “Hellfire trigger” means a device that, when installed in or attached to a firearm, disengages the trigger return spring when the trigger is pulled.
(l) “Licensed firearms dealer” means a person who holds a dealer’s license under Title 5, Subtitle 1 of the Public Safety Article.
(m) (1) “Rapid fire activator” means any device, including a removable manual or power–driven activating device, constructed so that, when installed in or attached to a firearm:
(i) the rate at which the trigger is activated increases; or
(ii) the rate of fire increases.
(3) “Rapid fire activator” does not include a semiautomatic replacement trigger that improves the performance and functionality over the stock trigger.
(o) “Trigger crank” means a device that, when installed in or attached to a firearm, repeatedly activates the trigger of the firearm through the use of a crank, a lever, or any other part that is turned in a circular motion.