Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 5-603
Known as the Maryland Controlled Dangerous Substances Act
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not manufacture a controlled dangerous substance other than cannabis, or manufacture, distribute, or possess a machine, equipment, instrument, implement, device, or a combination of them that is adapted to produce a controlled dangerous substance other than cannabis under circumstances that reasonably indicate an intent to use it to produce, sell, or dispense a controlled dangerous substance other than cannabis in violation of this title.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not cultivate or grow cannabis or manufacture a cannabis product, or manufacture, distribute, or possess a machine, equipment, an instrument, an implement, a device, or a combination of them that is adapted to produce cannabis or a cannabis product under circumstances that reasonably indicate an intent to use it to produce, sell, or dispense cannabis or a cannabis product in violation of this title.
(c) (1) (i) In this subsection the following words have the meanings indicated.
(ii) “Adult sharing” has the meaning stated in § 5–602(c)(1) of this subtitle.
(iii) 1. “Volatile solvent” means a solvent that is or produces a flammable gas or vapor that, when present in the air in sufficient quantities, will create explosive or ignitable mixtures.
2. “Volatile solvent” includes butane, hexane, and propane.
(2) A person who is at least 21 years old may manufacture a personal use amount of cannabis products or concentrated cannabis for personal use or adult sharing at a private residence if the manufacturing process does not involve the use of a volatile solvent.