Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 5-614
Known as the Maryland Controlled Dangerous Substances Act
(a) (1) Unless authorized by law to possess the substance, a person may not bring into the State:
(i) 45 kilograms or more of cannabis;
(ii) 28 grams or more of cocaine;
(iii) any mixture containing 28 grams or more of cocaine;
(iv) 4 grams or more of morphine or opium or any derivative, salt, isomer, or salt of an isomer of morphine or opium;
(v) 1,000 dosage units of lysergic acid diethylamide;
(vi) any mixture containing the equivalent of 1,000 dosage units of lysergic acid diethylamide;
(vii) 28 grams or more of phencyclidine in liquid or powder form;
(viii) 112 grams or more of any mixture containing phencyclidine;
(ix) 1,000 dosage units or more of methaqualone;
(x) 28 grams or more of methamphetamine;
(xi) any mixture containing 28 grams or more of methamphetamine; or
(xii) 4 grams or more of fentanyl or a fentanyl analogue.
(2) A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 25 years or a fine not exceeding $50,000 or both.
(b) (1) Unless authorized by law to possess the cannabis, a person may not bring into the State more than 5 kilograms but less than 45 kilograms of cannabis.
(2) A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.