Md. Code Ann., Elec. Law § 13-215
(a) Each chairman, treasurer, and campaign manager shall be a registered voter of the State.
(b) (1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, a candidate may not act:
(i) as the treasurer of a campaign finance entity of the candidate; or
(ii) with respect to any other campaign finance entity:
1. as the campaign manager or treasurer; or
2. in any other position that exercises general overall responsibility for the conduct of the entity.
(2) (i) An incumbent member of a central committee who is a candidate for election to party office may act as a responsible officer of that central committee.
(ii) With respect to any campaign finance entity other than the candidate’s own campaign finance entity, a candidate for delegate to the Democratic National Convention or a candidate for delegate to the Republican National Convention may act:
(c) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, the chairman, treasurer, or campaign manager of a campaign finance entity may serve as the chairman, treasurer, or campaign manager of another campaign finance entity.