Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law § 1-201
(a) For the purposes of subsection (b)(10) of this section, “child” means an unmarried individual under the age of 21 years.
(b) An equity court has jurisdiction over:
(1) adoption of a child, except for a child who is under the jurisdiction of any juvenile court and who previously has been adjudicated to be a child in need of assistance;
(2) alimony;
(3) annulment of a marriage;
(4) divorce;
(5) custody or guardianship of a child except for a child who is under the jurisdiction of any juvenile court and who previously has been adjudicated to be a child in need of assistance;
(6) visitation of a child;
(7) legitimation of a child;
(8) paternity;
(9) support of a child;
(10) custody or guardianship of an immigrant child pursuant to a motion for Special Immigrant Juvenile factual findings requesting a determination that the child was abused, neglected, or abandoned before the age of 18 years for purposes of § 101(a)(27)(J) of the federal Immigration and Nationality Act; and
(11) a petition for authorization for a minor to marry.
(c) In exercising its jurisdiction over the custody, guardianship, visitation, or support of a child, an equity court may:
(1) direct who shall have the custody or guardianship of a child, pendente lite or permanently;
(2) determine who shall have visitation rights to a child;
(3) decide who shall be charged with the support of the child, pendente lite or permanently;
(4) from time to time, set aside or modify its decree or order concerning the child; or
(5) issue an injunction to protect a party to the action from physical harm or harassment.
(d) This section does not take away or impair the jurisdiction of a juvenile court or a criminal court with respect to the custody, guardianship, visitation, and support of a child.