Md. Code Ann., Transp. § 21-901.1
(a) A person is guilty of reckless driving if the person drives a motor vehicle:
(1) In wanton or willful disregard for the safety of persons or property;
(2) In a manner that indicates a wanton or willful disregard for the safety of persons or property; or
(3) At a speed at least 30 miles per hour above the posted speed limit.
(b) A person is guilty of negligent driving if the person drives a motor vehicle in a careless or imprudent manner that endangers any property or the life or person of any individual.
(c) (1) A person convicted of a violation of subsection (a) of this section is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 60 days or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.
(2) A person convicted of a violation of subsection (b) of this section is subject to a fine not exceeding $750.