Mich. Comp. Laws § 409.103
Employment of minor; prohibited occupations; minimum age; exceptions and limitations
1978, Act 90, Eff
Sec. 3. (1) A minor shall not be employed in, about, or in connection with an occupation that is hazardous or injurious to the minor's health or personal well-being or that is contrary to standards established under this act, unless a deviation is granted under section 20. (2) The minimum age for employment of minors is 14 years, subject to the following exceptions and limitations: (a) A minor at least 11 years of age and less than 14 years of age may be employed as a youth athletic program referee or umpire for an age bracket younger than his or her own age if an adult representing the athletic program is on the premises at which the athletic program event is occurring and a person responsible for the athletic program possesses a written acknowledgment of the minor's parent or guardian consenting to the minor's employment as a referee or umpire. (b) A minor 11 years of age or older may be employed as a golf caddy. (c) A minor 13 years of age or older may be employed in farming operations as described in section 4(3). (d) A minor 11 years of age or older may be employed as a bridge caddy at any event sanctioned by the American contract bridge league or other national bridge league association. (e) A minor 13 years of age or older may be employed to perform services which entail setting traps for formal or informal trap, skeet, and sporting clays shooting events.