Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2124
Liability for information or statement
Add. 1979, Act 145, Eff
Sec. 2124. (1) There shall be no civil liability on the part of, and a cause of action of any nature shall not arise against, the commissioner, an insurer, an employee of an insurer, an authorized representative, agent, or employee of the commissioner, or any licensed insurance agent furnishing to an insurer information required pursuant to sections 2122 and 2123 relating to reasons for cancellation, nonrenewal, or declination, for any statement made by them concerning an insured or applicant for insurance. (2) Subsection (1) shall not apply if a statement made is shown to have been made with gross negligence or in bad faith with malice in fact, and if the statement was made under any of the following circumstances: (a) In a written notice of cancellation, nonrenewal, or declination, or in any other written or oral communication specifying the reason or reasons for cancellation, nonrenewal, or declination. (b) In a communication providing information pertaining to a cancellation, nonrenewal, or declination. (c) As a part of statements made or evidence submitted in a court or administrative proceeding, hearing, or informal inquiry in which the cancellation, nonrenewal, or declination to which the statement relates is an issue.