Mich. Comp. Laws § 767A.8
Confidentiality of certain material and information
Add. 1995, Act 148, Eff
Sec. 8. Petitions for immunity, orders of immunity, transcripts of testimony delivered to witnesses pursuant to grants of immunity, and records, documents, and physical evidence obtained by the prosecuting attorney pursuant to an investigation under this chapter are confidential and shall not be available for public inspection or copying or divulged to any person except as otherwise provided in this chapter. Material and information obtained under this act are exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act, Act No. 442 of the Public Acts of 1976, being sections 15.231 to 15.246 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.