Minn. Stat. § 124E.03
APPLICABLE LAW.
1991 c 265 art 3 s 38; art 9 s 3; 1993 c 224 art 9 s 7; 1Sp1995 c 3 art 9 s 2; 1998 c 397 art 2 s 5,6,10,11,164; art 11 s 3; 2002 c 352 s 10; 2003 c 120 s 3; 1Sp2003 c 9 art 12 …
Subdivision 1. Public status; exemption from statutes and rules.
A charter school is a public school and is part of the state's system of public education. A charter school is exempt from all statutes and rules applicable to a school, school board, or school district unless a statute or rule is made specifically applicable to a charter school or is included in this chapter.
Subd. 2. Certain federal, state, and local requirements.
(a) A charter school shall meet all federal, state, and local health and safety requirements applicable to school districts.
(b) A charter school must comply with chapter 120B.
(c) A charter school must comply with the Minnesota Public School Fee Law, sections 123B.34 to 123B.39 .
(d) A charter school is a district for the purposes of tort liability under chapter 466.
(e) A charter school must comply with the Pledge of Allegiance requirement under section 121A.11, subdivision 3 .
(f) A charter school and charter school board of directors must comply with chapter 181 governing requirements for employment.
(g) A charter school must comply with continuing truant notification under section 260A.03 .
(h) A charter school must develop and implement a teacher evaluation and peer review process under section 122A.40, subdivision 8 , paragraph (b), clauses (2) to (13), and place students in classrooms in accordance with section 122A.40, subdivision 8 , paragraph (d). The teacher evaluation process in this paragraph does not create any additional employment rights for teachers.
(i) A charter school must adopt a plan, budget, and process, consistent with section 120B.11 , to review curriculum, instruction, and student achievement and strive for comprehensive achievement and civic readiness.
(j) A charter school is subject to and must comply with the Pupil Fair Dismissal Act, sections 121A.40 to 121A.56 and 121A.575 , 121A.60 , 121A.61 , and 121A.65 .
Subd. 3. Pupils with a disability.
A charter school must comply with sections 125A.02 , 125A.03 to 125A.24 , 125A.65, and 125A.75 and rules relating to the education of pupils with a disability as though it were a district. A charter school enrolling prekindergarten pupils with a disability under section 124E.11 , paragraph (h), must comply with sections 125A.259 to 125A.48 and rules relating to the Interagency Early Intervention System as though it were a school district.
Subd. 4. Students' rights and related law.
(a) A charter school must release a student for religious instruction, consistent with section 120A.22, subdivision 12 , clause (3).
(b) A charter school must comply with chapter 363A governing the Minnesota Human Rights Act and section 121A.04 governing student athletics and sex discrimination in schools.
(c) A charter school must comply with section 121A.031 governing policies on bullying.
Subd. 5. Records and data requirements.
(a) A charter school must comply with chapter 13 governing government data; and sections 121A.75 governing access to juvenile justice records, and 260B.171 , subdivisions 3 and 5, governing juvenile justice records.
(b) A charter school must comply with section 120A.22, subdivision 7 , governing the transfer of students' educational records and sections 138.163 and 138.17 governing the management of local records.
Subd. 5a. Open meetings.
A charter school must comply with chapter 13D governing open meetings.
Subd. 6. Length of school year.
A charter school must provide instruction each year for at least the number of hours required by section 120A.41 . It may provide instruction throughout the year under sections 124D.12 to 124D.127 or 124D.128 governing learning year programs.
Subd. 7. Additional program-specific requirements.
(a) A charter school offering online courses or programs must comply with section 124D.094 governing online instruction.
(b) A charter school that provides early childhood health and developmental screening must comply with sections 142D.09 to 142D.093 governing early childhood screening.
(c) A charter school that provides school-sponsored youth athletic activities must comply with section 121A.38 governing policies on concussions.
Subd. 8. Corporal punishment.
A charter school is subject to and must comply with section 121A.58 as though it were a district.
Subd. 9. English learners.
(a) A charter school is subject to and must comply with the Education for English Learners Act under sections 124D.58 to 124D.64 as though the charter school were a district.
(b) A charter school must adopt and review a language access plan under section 123B.32 as though the charter school were a district.
Subd. 10. School resource officers.
A charter school board must comply with section 123B.02, subdivision 25 .
Subd. 11. Statement of economic interest; gift ban.
Members of charter school boards and persons employed as charter school directors and chief administrators are subject to the requirements of sections 10A.071 and 471.895 .