Minn. Stat. § 181.931
DEFINITIONS.
Known as the Equal Pay for Equal Work Law
1987 c 76 s 1; 2013 c 83 s 1 -3; 2025 c 39 art 2 s 54 -56
Subdivision 1. Generally.
For the purpose of sections 181.931 to 181.935 the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them.
Subd. 2. Employee.
"Employee" means a person who performs services for hire in Minnesota for an employer. Employee does not include an independent contractor.
Subd. 3. Employer.
"Employer" means any person having one or more employees in Minnesota and includes the state and any political subdivision of the state.
Subd. 3a. Fraud.
"Fraud" means an intentional or deceptive act, or failure to act, to gain an unlawful benefit.
Subd. 4. Good faith.
"Good faith" means conduct that does not violate section 181.932, subdivision 3 .
Subd. 4a. Misuse.
"Misuse" means the improper use of authority or position for personal gain or to cause harm to others, including the improper use of public resources or programs contrary to their intended purpose.
Subd. 5. Penalize.
"Penalize" means conduct that might dissuade a reasonable employee from making or supporting a report, including post-termination conduct by an employer or conduct by an employer for the benefit of a third party.
Subd. 5a. Personal gain.
"Personal gain" means a benefit to a person; a person's spouse, parent, child, or other legal dependent; or an in-law of the person or the person's child.
Subd. 6. Report.
"Report" means a verbal, written, or electronic communication by an employee about an actual, suspected, or planned violation of a statute, regulation, or common law, whether committed by an employer or a third party.