Minn. Stat. § 604A.25
OWNER'S LIABILITY; NOT LIMITED.
1994 c 623 art 4 s 6; 1999 c 183 s 6
Except as set forth in this section, nothing in sections 604A.20 to 604A.27 limits liability that otherwise exists:
(1) for conduct which, at law, entitles a trespasser to maintain an action and obtain relief for the conduct complained of; or
(2) for injury suffered in any case where the owner charges the persons who enter or go on the land for the recreational purpose, except that in the case of land leased or dedicated to the state or a political subdivision, any consideration received from the state or political subdivision by the owner for the lease or dedication is not considered a charge within the meaning of this section.
Except for conduct set forth in section 604A.22 , clause (3), a person may not maintain an action and obtain relief at law for conduct referred to by clause (1) in this section if the entry upon the land is incidental to or arises from access granted for the recreational trail use of land dedicated, leased, or permitted by the owners for recreational trail use.