Mo. Rev. Stat. § 557.035
Hate offenses — provides enhanced penalties for motivational factors in..
Effective: 28 Aug 2017, 3 histories; (L. 1999 S.B. 328, et al., A.L. 2014 S.B. 491, A.L. 2017 S.B. 34)
1. For all violations of section 565.054 or 565.090, subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of section 569.100, or subdivision (1), (2), (3), (4), (6), (7) or (8) of subsection 1 of section 571.030, which the state believes to be knowingly motivated because of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation or disability of the victim or victims, the state may charge the offense or offenses under this section, and the violation is a class D felony.
2. For all violations of section 565.056; subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of section 569.090; subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of section 569.120; section 569.140; or section 574.050; which the state believes to be knowingly motivated because of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation or disability of the victim or victims, the state may charge the offense or offenses under this section, and the violation is a class E felony.
3. The court shall assess punishment in all of the cases in which the state pleads and proves any of the motivating factors listed in this section.