Miss. Code Ann. § 47-5-193
Prohibitions generally; circuit court authorized to order disabling of contraband cell phone service from carrier
Laws, 1978, ch. 394, § 1; Laws, 1986, ch. 423, § 4; Laws, 1996, ch. 420, §; Laws, 1998, ch. 391, § 1; Laws, 2004, ch. 429, § 1; Laws, 2006, ch. 439, § 1; Laws, 2008, ch. 415, § …
(1) It is unlawful for any officer or employee of the department, of any county sheriff’s department, of any private correctional facility in this state in which offenders are confined, of any municipal or other correctional facility in this state, or for any other person or offender to possess, furnish, attempt to furnish, or assist in furnishing to any offender confined in this state any weapon, deadly weapon, unauthorized electronic device, contraband item, or cell phone or any of its components or accessories to include, but not limited to, Subscriber Information Module (SIM) cards or chargers. It is unlawful for any person or offender to take, attempt to take, or assist in taking any weapon, deadly weapon, unauthorized electronic device, contraband item, cell phone or any of its components or accessories to include, but not limited to, Subscriber Information Module (SIM) cards or chargers on property within the state belonging to the department, a county, a municipality, or other entity that is occupied or used by offenders, except as authorized by law.
(2) The circuit court is authorized to issue an order to disable the contraband cell phone service from the carrier.