Miss. Code Ann. § 75-71-501
General fraud
Known as the Mississippi Securities Act
Laws, 2009, ch. 528, § 1, eff from and after Jan. 1, 2010.
It is unlawful for a person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of a security, directly or indirectly:
(1) To employ a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(2) To make an untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading; or
(3) To engage in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon another person.