Miss. Code Ann. § 75-76-165
Resolution of claim by patron; payment of claim; deposit of amount of claim upon judicial appeal by licensee; withdraw by licensee of amount deposited
Known as the Mississippi Gaming Control Act
Laws, 1990 Ex Sess, ch. 45, § 83, eff from and after passage (approved June 29, 1990
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2) of this section, a licensee shall pay a patron’s claim within twenty (20) days after the decision of the executive director directing him to do so becomes final. Failure to pay within that time is grounds for disciplinary action pursuant to Sections 75-76-103 through 75-76-119, inclusive.
(2) If a licensee intends to file a petition for judicial review of the commission’s decision pursuant to Sections 75-76-167 through 75-76-173, inclusive, the licensee must first deposit in an interest-bearing account in a financial institution an amount equal to the amount in dispute. The licensee shall pay the full amount of the patron’s claim, including interest, within twenty (20) days after a final, nonappealable order of a court of competent jurisdiction so directs.
(3) The licensee may withdraw the amount deposited in the financial institution upon: Payment of the full amount of the patron’s claim, plus interest, if the licensee has given notice to the commission of the payment; or
(4) A final determination by the court that the licensee is not required to pay the claim.