Miss. Code Ann. § 93-27-203
Jurisdiction to modify determination
Laws, 2004, ch. 519, § 15, eff from and after July 1, 2004.
Except as otherwise provided in Section 93-27-204, a court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 93-27-201(1)(a) or (b); and:
The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under Section 93-27-202 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under Section 93-27-207; or
A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that neither the child, the child’s parents, nor any person acting as a parent presently does not reside in the other state.