N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-108
Defense after judgment set aside
C.C.P., s. 85; Code, s. 220; Rev., s. 449; 1917, c. 68; C.S., s. 492; 1943, cc. 228, 543; 1947, c. 817, s. 2; 1949, c. 256; 1967, c. 954, s. 3.
If a judgment is set aside pursuant to Rule 60(b) or (c) of the Rules of Civil Procedure and the judgment or any part thereof has been collected or otherwise enforced, such restitution may be compelled as the court directs. Title to property sold under such judgment to a purchaser in good faith is not thereby affected. No fiduciary officer or trustee who has made distribution of a fund under such judgment in good faith is personally liable if the judgment is changed by reason of such defense made after its rendition; nor in case the judgment was rendered for the partition of land, and any persons receiving any of the land in such partition sell it to a third person; the title of such third person is not affected if such defense is successful, but the redress of the person so defending after judgment shall be had by proper judgment against the parties to the original judgment and their heirs and personal representatives, and in no case affects persons who in good faith have dealt with such parties or their heirs or personal representatives on the basis of such judgment being permanent.