N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-253
Courts of record permitted to enter declaratory judgments of rights, status and other legal relations
Known as the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act
1931, c. 102, s. 1.
Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.