N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-293
Docket entry of stay
C.C.P., s. 254; Code, s. 435; 1887, c. 192; Rev., s. 621; C.S., s. 654.
When an appeal from a judgment is pending, and the undertaking requisite to stay execution on the judgment has been given, and the appeal perfected, the court in which the judgment was recovered may, on special motion, after notice to the person owning the judgment, on such terms as it sees fit, direct an entry to be made by the clerk on the docket of such judgment, that the same is secured on appeal, and no execution can issue upon such judgment during the pendency of the appeal.