N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-44.1
Presumption of abandonment of railroad right-of-way
1955, c. 657.
Any railroad which has removed its tracks from a right-of-way and has not replaced them in whole or in part within a period of seven (7) years after such removal and which has not made any railroad use of any part of such right-of-way after such removal of tracks for a period of seven (7) years after such removal, shall be presumed to have abandoned the railroad right-of-way.