N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-567.30
Preamble and short title
1991, c. 292, s. 1; 1997-368, ss. 1, 2, 5.
It is the policy of the State of North Carolina to promote and facilitate international trade and commerce, and to provide a forum for the resolution of disputes that may arise from participation therein. Pursuant to this policy, the purpose of this Article is to encourage the use of arbitration or conciliation as a means of resolving such disputes, to provide rules for the conduct of arbitration or conciliation proceedings, and to assure access to the courts of this State for legal proceedings ancillary to such arbitration or conciliation. This Article shall be known as the North Carolina International Commercial Arbitration and Conciliation Act.