N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.3
1967, c. 954, s. 2; 1983, c. 231.
(a) Jurisdiction of Subject Matter Not Affected by This Article. - Nothing in this Article shall be construed to confer, enlarge or diminish the subject matter jurisdiction of any court.
(b) Personal Jurisdiction. - A court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter may render a judgment against a party personally only if there exists one or more of the jurisdictional grounds set forth in G.S. 1-75.4 or G.S. 1-75.7 and in addition either:
(1) Personal service or substituted personal service of summons, or service of publication of a notice of service of process is made upon the defendant pursuant to Rule 4(j) or Rule 4(j1) of the Rules of Civil Procedure; or
(2) Service of a summons is dispensed with under the conditions in G.S. 1-75.7.
(c) Jurisdiction in Rem or Quasi in Rem. - A court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter may render a judgment in rem or quasi in rem upon a status or upon a property or other things pursuant to G.S. 1-75.8 and the judgment in such action may affect the interests in the status, property or thing of all persons served pursuant to Rule 4(k) of the Rules of Civil Procedure.